4/10 Edited to

... Read moreFried cabbage is one of those underrated dishes that can easily become a family favorite with just a few simple steps. When I first started experimenting with fried cabbage, I found it incredibly rewarding how a basic ingredient like cabbage could transform into a hearty, flavorful side or main dish. One key to enhancing the taste is to use high heat, such as on a Blackstone grill, which helps to caramelize the edges of the cabbage and add a smoky, crispy texture. I like to start by shredding the cabbage fairly thin, then stir-frying it with a bit of oil, salt, and pepper. Adding garlic or onion can really deepen the flavor, but you can keep it simple if you prefer. Another tip is to cook the cabbage until it’s tender but still has a slight bite—this contrast adds to the dish’s appeal. Some people enjoy adding a splash of soy sauce or a pinch of chili flakes to bring in a little umami or heat. The beauty of fried cabbage lies in how versatile it is. It pairs perfectly with grilled meats or can be enjoyed on its own as a vegetarian option. Using a Blackstone or any flat-top grill gives you the advantage of cooking evenly and quickly, making it a go-to recipe for busy weeknights. Overall, fried cabbage is a budget-friendly, nutritious vegetable that deserves more attention. Trying this recipe not only broadens your cooking skills but also introduces a delicious dish that’s quick to prepare and satisfying to eat.

Related posts

Fried Cabbage
Fried Cabbage Recipe 1 Head of Cabbage 1 Red Pepper 1 Yellow Pepper 1 Orange Pepper 1 Medium Size Onion 4 Strips of Bacon Chopped 1lb Beef Sausage Sliced 4 Cloves Garlic 2 Tbsp Sofrito Season with Garlic and Herbs, Cajun Seasoning, and Goya Complete Seasoning #cabbage #foodoflemon8
Anthony James

Anthony James

27.2K likes

Fried Cabbage 🥬
Chicken broth Bacon (save the grease) 2x andouille sausage Red, orange, green bell pepper Diced onion Garlic paste Tony Creole seasoning pepper garlic powder Crush pepper flakes 1 cabbage #southernfriedcabbage #
N🎀♡

N🎀♡

5483 likes

Southern fried cabbage ✨
My favorite way to eat cabbage 🥬 #cabbagerecipes #letschat #recipes #foodies #Lemon8Diary
Lexyy🤍

Lexyy🤍

7883 likes

Fried Cabbage ✨
Fried cabbage dinner was so freakin’ gooood! 😋😏 SAVE THIS! ✨ No pork was used. Turkey, Beef, Chicken 🤩 Follow @dailycookvault for more recipes and cooking content! #chrissydaily #dailycookvault #friedcabbage #friedcabbagewithsausage #fyp #foryou #cookingathometiktoktv
Chrissy Daily

Chrissy Daily

7788 likes

A close-up shot of a delicious dish featuring fried cabbage, succulent pink shrimp, sliced smoked sausage, and crispy bacon bits. The ingredients are well-mixed and appear seasoned, showcasing a savory meal in a white bowl.
Fried Cabbage with Shrimp, sausage & bacon
Ingredients: 1 small head of cabbage, chopped 1/2 lb shrimp, peeled and deveined 1/2 lb smoked sausage, sliced 4 slices bacon, chopped 2 cloves garlic, minced 2 tbsp olive oil 1/2 tsp smoked paprika Salt and pepper to taste Fresh parsley for garnish (optional) Directions: In a large
Sharon budgets

Sharon budgets

4640 likes

Jamaican Fried Cabbage Recipe 🥬🇯🇲 | Easy & Flavorfu
#jamaicancuisine #jamaicanrecipes #briscoeskitchenandspice
Briscoeskitchenandspice

Briscoeskitchenandspice

1160 likes

The BEST Fried Cabbage with Sausage
Southern fried cabbage is a delicious, quick and easy side dish. It can be made with smoked beef sausage, bacon, or made vegan! Full of tender and juicy cabbage, onions, and plump pieces of beef sausage. #cabbage #friedcabbage #healthy #sidedish #lemon8food @Lemon8 Food
Tamara J

Tamara J

3502 likes

The Best Fried Green Cabbage
The seasoning I used in this recipe is definitely a must try. I highly recommend not adding water to your cabbage because cabbage makes its own water. Let me know how you make your cabbage? #thingstodo #Lemon8Diary #foodie #unfiltered #beautyfinds
La Tasha

La Tasha

3012 likes

Cajun Fried Cabbage
Nothing like an easy, quick AND delicious meal especially when it’s under $15. Serves 4+ and takes less than 30 minutes to cook Let me know in the comments, if you want the full recipe and/or tutorial @Lemon8 Food #lemon8food #friedcabbage #easymeals #quickrecipes #dinneridea
Morgan Kaprice

Morgan Kaprice

1545 likes

Tangy Spicy Stir-fried Cabbage 🥬🌶️ 👉 Full step-by-step guide in the slides
🧑‍🍳 Ingredients • Green cabbage (hand-torn) • Minced garlic • Light soy sauce • Aged vinegar • Salt • Chicken bouillon powder (or skip if you prefer) • Sugar • Chili flakes • White sesame seeds • Oil for stir-frying 📝 Steps 1. Heat oil, sauté minced garlic until fragrant. &#
A's daily

A's daily

52 likes

How I Make My Easy Southern Cabbage 🥬
How do I make my easy southern cabbage Ingredients: •Cabbage •Cajun sausage • White Onion •Green or orange Bell Pepper •Paprika •Onion powder •Garlic powder •Black pepper You can add chopped garlic and Cajun seasoning if you like. #southernfriedcabbage #recipe #cooking
Tyannia Summers

Tyannia Summers

1310 likes

Make fried cabbage with me 🥬🤤
Fried Cabbage Recipe- 1 Head of Cabbage 1 Red Pepper 1 Yellow Pepper 1 Orange Pepper 1 Medium Size Onion 1 pack of Bacon Chopped Cajun style Andouille Smokes sausage sliced Cloves of Garlic 2 Tbsp Sofrito Season with Garlic and Herbs, Cajun Seasoning, and any other seasoning on your choos
Natique

Natique

565 likes

Fried cabbage was a staple growing up🔥
#friedcabbage #cabbagerecipes #cabbage #cabbageplates #soulfood #food #foodie #cooking #chefliyah #chef
Chef Liyah

Chef Liyah

8624 likes

A close-up of a skillet filled with steaming fried cabbage, sliced sausage, and colorful bell peppers. The dish, labeled 'Fried Cabbage' and 'Sherell's Recipe', is presented as a 'Dinner idea' from 'lemon8' by '@leah_lauren3boutique'.
Fried Cabbage 🥬
### Ingredients: - 1 medium head of cabbage, chopped - 1-2 bell peppers, sliced (any color) - 1 onion, sliced - 1-2 garlic cloves, minced - 1 pound garlic beef sausage, sliced - 1-2 teaspoons onion powder - 1-2 teaspoons garlic powder - 1-2 green jalapeños, sliced (adjust to taste) - Sea s
Fun Finds

Fun Finds

361 likes

Nothings better then fried cabbage with sausages
MS LONDON 🍔🌭🌮🥗🥙🥪🍖🍗🍟🍕

MS LONDON 🍔🌭🌮🥗🥙🥪🍖🍗🍟🍕

1353 likes

Fried Cabbage is an OG Side Dish!
Southern fried cabbage is a delicious, quick and easy side dish. It can be made with smoked beef sausage, bacon, or made vegan! Full of tender and juicy cabbage, onions, and plump pieces of beef sausage. Here’s what you need: Smoked beef Sausage cut in small pieces Butter Cabbage roughly c
Tamara J

Tamara J

422 likes

Spicy Stir-Fried Cabbage
Ingredients📝 1 medium head Napa cabbage, chopped 4 cloves garlic, minced 1 tablespoon ginger, minced 3 scallions, sliced 2 red chilies, chopped 1 teaspoon chili flakes 2 tablespoons soy sauce 1 tablespoon sesame oil 1 tablespoon vegetable oil Salt, to taste 1 cup fresh spinach (optiona
rosario vnz 🇸🇻

rosario vnz 🇸🇻

8 likes

Fried Cabbage
Babyweeatzkitchen

Babyweeatzkitchen

244 likes

FRIED CABBAGE with SHRIMP & SAUSAGE
Ingredients: - 1 small head of cabbage, chopped - 1/2 lb shrimp, peeled and deveined - 1/2 lb smoked sausage, sliced - 2 cloves garlic, minced - 2 tbsp olive oil - 1/2 tsp smoked paprika - Salt and pepper, to taste - Fresh parsley, for garnish (optional) --- Directions: 1️⃣ Cook th
RECIPE VAULT

RECIPE VAULT

72 likes

Fried Cabbage
Southern fried cabbage is a delicious, quick and easy side dish. It can be made with smoked beef sausage, bacon, or made vegan! Full of tender and juicy cabbage, onions, and plump pieces of beef sausage. #cabbage #sidedish #friedcabbagewithsausage #comfortfood #recipes @Lemon8 Food
Tamara J

Tamara J

1488 likes

Shrimp Fried Rice
Mom’s shrimp fried rice 🍚 ▪️4 tsp Avocado Oil▪️8 oz. Small or Medium Shrimp, peeled and deveined▪️4 Eggs▪️Kosher Salt & Pepper▪️1 Medium Carrot, peeled and diced small▪️2 Cups Napa Cabbage, sliced in thin 1” strips▪️2 Garlic Cloves, finely chopped▪️4 Cups Cooked Jasmine Rice (day old rice i
Seafood Network

Seafood Network

5353 likes

Fried cabbage is an og side dish!
Fried cabbage #friedcabbage #smokedcabbage #cabbage #spicycabbage #southernfriedcabbage
jessicasbiteoflife

jessicasbiteoflife

142 likes

A black pot filled with cooked Cajun cabbage, sliced sausage, and bell peppers, ready to eat. The image has text overlays that read 'How to make fried Cajun Cabbage Swipe -->' and 'yummy'.
Ingredients for Cajun cabbage laid out, including a bowl of chopped green cabbage, a bowl of sliced bell peppers and white onion, and a cutting board with diced turkey bacon and sliced turkey sausage.
Various seasonings and a bottle of cooking oil on a countertop. The text lists seasonings like garlic powder, onion powder, Tony's creole seasoning, Cajun, paprika, Mrs. Dash Table blend, and Goya Sazon.
How to make fried Cajun Cabbage 🥬
#spicycabbage #cajunrecipe #cajunfood #cabbage #cabbagerecipe #cabbagerecipes #lemon8challenge #Recipe #stirfryrecipes #stirfry
𝕯𝐢𝐫𝐚 🪼

𝕯𝐢𝐫𝐚 🪼

331 likes

Cajun style fried cabbage
Recipe: 1 head of cabbage cored, chopped and rinsed, package of andouille sausage sliced, 3 slices of thick bacon cut up, raw jumbo shrimp, 2 cloves of garlic minced, 1 orange bell pepper thinly sliced, 1 onion thinly sliced, Cajun seasoning to your liking, lemon pepper to your liking and pepper.
NellyJo

NellyJo

281 likes

A pan filled with cooked bacon fried cabbage and noodles, with the title "Bacon Fried Cabbage & Noodles" overlaid.
Chopped bacon pieces frying in a pan with bubbling grease, labeled as "10 pieces of bacon."
A pan containing bacon grease and browned bits, with text instructing to "Remove cooked bacon Leave the grease."
Bacon Fried Cabbage and noodles
#friedcabbage #cabbageandnoodles #lemon8food #food This is your sign to make bacon fried cabbage and noodles tonight for St. Patrick’s day tomorrow! 🥓 Savory bacon, buttery cabbage, sweet onion, and noodles soaking up all that flavor… it’s cozy, cheap, and SO good. Would you try thi
Tiffini 💕

Tiffini 💕

276 likes

Let’s make some Fried Cabbage 😋😋🥬
This tasted so yummyyy. I got this idea from Pinterest and decided to try it. Here’s the ingredients: 1 red pepper 1 yellow pepper 1 onion Bacon of your chose ( i cut up 3 slices) beef Polska kielbasa from Hillshire Farm ( use whatever kind you want) cabbage Slap ya mama ( or any Cajun seas
Aaliayah

Aaliayah

350 likes

🥩 Savory Stir-Fried Beef & Cabbage 🥬
“A fast, hearty, and flavorful weeknight dinner!” ⏱ Total Time: 20 minutes 🍽 Servings: 4 🔥 Calories: ~350 | Protein: ~25g Ingredients: • 1 lb beef (sirloin or flank), thinly sliced • ½ head cabbage, chopped • 1 tbsp oil (vegetable or sesame) • 3 garli
Mama T❣️✨

Mama T❣️✨

46 likes

Low Carb Fried Cabbage and Sausage
Low carb fried cabbage and sausage is so easy to make and it’s also great for meal prep. This is one of the first dishes I made when I started low carb and I make this over and over again because of how simple and filling it is. Also, I think cabbage is underrated.. if you cook it right it’s absolu
dkdoeslowcarb

dkdoeslowcarb

1943 likes

Crispy pan-fried chicken dumplings 🥟🔥
Golden bottoms, juicy filling, and that perfect crunch 🤤 No steaming, no shortcuts — just straight pan-fried perfection. Save this one… you’ll be craving it 😍 #panfrieddumplings #chickendumplings #crispybottoms #dumplingrecipe #easyrecipes
The Easy Kitchen

The Easy Kitchen

47 likes

Fried cabbages
#cabbage #friedcabbage #deliciousfood #foryou #fyp
Content with Peaches

Content with Peaches

1074 likes

Quick stir fried cabbage recipe
Quick stir fried cabbage recipe #chinesecuisine #simplerecipe #easyrecipe #cabbagerecipe #chinesefood
chinesefood0805

chinesefood0805

86 likes

Make Fried Cabbage With Me
This is one of my favorite foods ever I can literally eat it everyday! It’s easier for me to follow instructions or directions when presented like this. I hope this helps someone who would like to try cabbage cooked this way. COOK ON MEDIUM TO HIGH HEAT! 🫰🏽 #fyp #fypシ゚viral #cabbage #food
CaraShelette

CaraShelette

106 likes

Bacon & Turkey Cabbage Rolls
Bacon and Turkey Cabbage Roll #bacon #turkey #cabbage #lemon8challenge Ingredients: 1 lb ground turkey 1 medium carrot (Shredded) 1 bell pepper (Diced) 1 red onion (Diced) 6 strips thick cut bacon 1 head cabbage 1 cup AP flour 3 eggs 2 cups panko breadcrumbs Salt – 2 tsp Pepp
Tim Clowers

Tim Clowers

426 likes

Southern Fried Cabbage
Ingredients: Cabbage,bacon,onion,minced garlic Seasonings: Onion powder,Garlic powder,paprika,Natures seasons salt,black pepper, Instructions: Cook the bacon until it’s perfectly crisp then remove your bacon set aside save the bacon grease then add your chopped onion and tablespoon of the minc
Savanah♠️♥️

Savanah♠️♥️

349 likes

Dirty Cabbage 🥰
I tried dirty or filty cabbage and I love it #dirtycabbage #cabbageandbacon #cabbage #friedcabbage Recipe : Bacon Hot Italian sausage (2 packs ) Fresh garlic Black pepper, Italian seasoning , red pepper flakes, chicken bouillon Tomato paste 2 tsp All purpose flour 3 tbsp
mervey@

mervey@

101 likes

Low carb fried cabbage and sausage
Sausage & Veggie Cabbage Stir-Fry Low-carb friendly, simple, and hearty Ingredients: 1 cup green cabbage, thinly sliced ½ cup frozen mixed vegetables (corn, peas, green beans, carrots) ¼ red onion, thinly sliced ½ cup fully cooked sausage (like smoked turkey or beef sausage), ch
Chef Shar

Chef Shar

181 likes

A close-up of the super easy stir-fried cabbage with minced beef and red chili peppers, presented in a black pan, showcasing the savory dish.
The super easy stir-fried cabbage with minced beef and chili peppers is served over fluffy white rice in a decorative blue and white bowl, ready to eat.
A text overlay lists the ingredients for the super easy stir-fried cabbage with minced meat recipe, set against a blurred background of the cooked dish.
🔥 Super Easy Stir-Fried Cabbage with Minced Meat
🌶️ Ingredients - Minced beef meat - Cabbage, shredded - Garlic, minced - Red chili peppers (Xiaomila), chopped - Light soy sauce - Dark soy sauce - Cornstarch - Cooking oil - 🥢 Instructions 1. Marinate meat: Mix minced meat with 1 tbsp light soy sauce, ½ tbsp dark soy sauce, and
Peking Plate

Peking Plate

10 likes

Fried Cabbage
Ingredients: • 1 medium head of green cabbage, shredded • 6 slices bacon, chopped • 1 medium onion, finely chopped • 3 cloves garlic, minced • 1/2 cup heavy cream • 1 tablespoon olive oil • Salt and pepper to taste • 1/2 teaspoon smoked paprika (optional) • 1 tablespoon fresh parsley, chop
LaDonna Barr

LaDonna Barr

36 likes

Southern Fried Cabbage & Sausage
4-5 slices smoky bacon cut into bite sized pieces 1 package andouille sausage I used Cajun Sausage 😋 1 medium onion, cut into chunks 1 medium red bell pepper, cut into chunks 1 large head of cabbage 6-7 cups 2 cloves garlic, minced 1 teaspoon smoked paprika 1 teaspoon cajun seasoning 1/2 te
Megan Patterson

Megan Patterson

479 likes

Korean Fried Chicken Sliders
Korean fried Chicken Sliders - Me and my family been craving Korean fried chicken for weeks they kept bugging me to make it and I did. All that time they did been begging for me to make it. They could’ve already been had some, but I truly appreciate that they waited. ———————— 350F for 2 min r
SavageKitchen

SavageKitchen

2730 likes

🥬 Fried Cabbage with Bacon, Onion & GarlicSavory, smoky, and packed with flavor
🥬 Fried Cabbage with Bacon, Onion & Garlic Savory, smoky, and packed with flavor—simple comfort food at its best 🥓 📝 Ingredients: • 1 head cabbage, chopped • 1 onion, chopped • 2 tsp minced garlic • 5 strips bacon, cooked & crumbled • Reserved bacon grease • 1/2 tsp onion powder
marybowling698

marybowling698

1 like

FRIED CABBAGE WITH SHRIMP, SAUSAGE & BACON RECIPE:
5 slices of bacon, chopped 1/2 cup yellow onions, chopped 3 cups cabbage, cut in thin strips 10-12 shrimp, tail off & deveined 1 link of kielbasa or smoked sausage, cut 1/2 in 1 tbsp olive oil 1 tsp seafood seasoning 1/2 tsp smoked paprika 1/4 tsp black pepper 1/4 tsp salt 1/2 ts
foodandrecipes

foodandrecipes

26 likes

Spicy Tangy Stir-Fried Cabbage You’ll LoveHandTornCabbage
Spicy Tangy Stir-Fried Cabbage You’ll LoveHandTornCabbage #SpicySourCabbage #ChineseStirFry #EasyDinnerRecipes #AsianFood #HomeCooking
chinesefood0805

chinesefood0805

47 likes

Fried Cabbage & Sausage
Fried cabbage & Kielbasa Smoked Sausage. YESSSS!!!! 🔥🔥🔥🔥 Recipe Chop 1 whole cabbage (rinse & clean under water). 1 cup of chopped onion 1 cup of water Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage 12oz (sliced into rounds). 1 teaspoon Onion powder 1 teaspoon Garlic power 1 teaspoon Season
thecookingmommy

thecookingmommy

126 likes

Southern Fried Cabbage
#southernfriedcabbage #dinner #momlife #homecookedmeals
Tayler Richmond | Cooking Mama

Tayler Richmond | Cooking Mama

71 likes

A close-up of a dish featuring fried cabbage, pink cooked shrimp, and sliced smoked sausage. The dish is seasoned with black pepper and garnished with fresh parsley, presented in a white bowl.
Fried Cabbage with Shrimp & Sausage
Ingredients: 1 small head of cabbage, chopped 1/2 lb shrimp, peeled and deveined 1/2 lb smoked sausage, sliced 2 cloves garlic, minced 2 tbsp olive oil 1/2 tsp smoked paprika Salt and pepper, to taste Fresh parsley, for garnish (optional) Directions: Heat olive oil in a large skille
foodandrecipes

foodandrecipes

21 likes

Simple Fried Cabbage Recipe 🥰
#recipes #food #foodie #cabbage #dinnerideas
Nakiya Foxworth

Nakiya Foxworth

420 likes

Fried Cabbage Soup 🤌🍋
Soup season is my favorite 😍 😋 cook up some chopped bacon in your soup pot and remove when crispy.. in that same grease saute some onion and smoke sausage once the sausage gets some color add diced carrots add cabbage, onion powder, garlic powder, thyme, slap ya momma, Paprika, salt pepper
MrsJeanDymond

MrsJeanDymond

668 likes

Fried sausage and Cabbage recipe
Hey guys…. I was having so much trouble sending the recipe to everyone … so I just decided to make a post and add the recipe on top of it!!!! If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to let me know !!! Thanks for all the love on this post !! #cookingwithgigi #lemon8challenge #Le
ItsJusssGi

ItsJusssGi

309 likes

Fried cabbage is an og side dish! 🥬
Simple Cabbage Poriyal Cut a small whole cabbage into four parts Thinly slice each part of the cabbage. Wash sliced cabbage in running cold water using a colander. Let it sit in the colander till the excess water drains out. Shake the colander couple of times before adding it to the pot for c
South Cookery

South Cookery

19 likes

Fried cabbage
rn.sarahofficial

rn.sarahofficial

267 likes

FRIED CABBAGE WITH BACON ONION AND GARLIC!
🥬 Fried Cabbage with Bacon, Onion, and Garlic—caramelized edges, smoky flavor, one skillet: Cook 5 strips of bacon 🥓 in a large cast iron skillet until crispy. Remove and crumble, leaving 2 tbsp bacon grease in the pan. Add 1 chopped onion to the grease over medium heat. Cook 4–5 minutes unti
marybowling698

marybowling698

2 likes

relax... its just chicken bacon fried cabbage! #do
Chicken Bacon Fried Cabbage! 🐔🥓🍳🥬 #dodybaby2 #followme #recipe #cooking #KluvYouBuhBye ❤️https://youtube.com/@dodybaby?si=bRv16HcXKubU4CuA https://www.facebook.com/Dodybaby02?mibextid=ZbWKwL Insta: dodybaby2
Dody Baby

Dody Baby

59 likes

See more